Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Ken MacCoy, his employees and agents are committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients. Staff conduct is bound by strict client confidentiality rules, respecting the private nature of all client data and communications. Ken MacCoy handles your personal information in accordance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as applicable to each client.

Purpose
It is necessary for Ken MacCoy, his employees and agents to collect personal information from you for the purpose of offering you financial planning advice, and implementing your financial plan through the purchase of applicable financial products and services.

Information Collected
Ken MacCoy, his employees and agents will collect demographic (e.g. name, address, date of birth, SIN…), financial (i.e. income, investments, assets…) and other personal (e.g. goals and objectives) data from you. Additional data, including health information, will be collected should you wish to implement certain financial products. Your personal information and other such documentation, will be commingled for record-keeping purposes (both electronically and physically). Spousal and/or dependent information (unless you provide us with a notice to the contrary – see “Disclosure to Third Parties” below) will also be stored in these collective files.

Disclosure to Third Parties
Information collected on internal forms and through personal correspondence or meetings with advisors and staff is made available only to Ken MacCoy, his employees and agents, any  regulators (only) when required by law or regulation, and to the extent of their implementation requirements, to other financial institutions utilized in your plan.

Frequently, the financial planning services we provide to our clients are based on the combined income, assets and objectives of client spouses. In the absence of a written request to the contrary, we will allow for the disclosure of personal information between spouses. We will also provide information, at your request, to other third parties such as other family members, accountants and lawyers.

Record Retention
Personal information provided to us, required for the creation, updating and management of financial plans will not be destroyed in a scheduled manner. However, data deemed unnecessary to provide you with financial planning services and products will be destroyed in a confidential manner. Some client information is retained indefinitely for legal purposes.

Accuracy
You have the right to correct any of the personal information we have on file for you.

Access to Information
Access to your personal information is available upon your written request. A fee will be charged for this service. Requests for access to information should be directed in writing to Ken MacCoy, at the address below.

Consent
Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the manner above, is given at the inception of your relationship with Ken MacCoy, his employees and agents. It is your right to withdraw full or partial consent. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from continuing to provide you with our services. To withdraw your consent, please contact Ken MacCoy in writing.

Address
Ken MacCoy – Privacy Issue
Suite # 2, 45975 First Ave.,
Chilliwack, B.C.  V2P 1W2